Main Menu
Products

White Cheek Moray Eel 20cm (Echidna rhodochilus)

Echidna rhodochilus
$299.95 
1 left
Quantity
  • Description
  • Enquiry
Species Name: Echidna rhodochilus
Common Name: Freshwater White Cheek Moray Eel

Family: Muraenidae (Moray eels)
Order: Anguilliformes (eels and morays)
Class: Actinopterygii (ray-finned fishes)

Environment:
brackishwater, enters freshwater

Origin: Indo-West Pacific: Indonesia and the Philippines

Diet: Predator, feeds on small fish and crustaceans in the wild. Will accept frozen foods but can be finicky at first.

Adult Size: 35cm

Recommended Tank Size: 350ltr

Compatibility: 
Generally not aggressive towards tankmates too big to be considered a meal. Should not be kept with overly aggressive fish which may nip at their fins or that may outcompete them for food.

Preferred Water Parameters
pH: 7.0  – 8.2
Temp: 24-28°
Ammonia: 0ppm
Nitrite: 0ppm
Nitrate: <30ppm

Aquarium Setup:
These eels are easily stressed if not the right environment is provided. the most important part of creating this environment is to creata alot of hidingplaces for the eel.(See link for more information) Apart from that, know special demands.

Breeding:
unknown