Main Menu
Products

Bacopa Amplexicaulis 'Giant Red Bacopa' Tissue Culture

Bacopa Amplexicaulis
$14.95 
4 left
Quantity
  • Description
  • Enquiry
Common Name: Water Hyssop, Lemon Bacopa, Giant Red Bacopa

Lemon Bacopa is a lovely midground stem plant with delicate, flower-like clusters of light green leaves. This aquarium hobby staple adds a whimsical accent to the planted tank. Lemon bacopa can be grown submersed or emersed and will bloom tiny purple and blue flowers above water. Pleasantly, it has the smell of lemon when crushed or cut.

This plant can be great for beginners because it does not need CO2 injection. It does prefer a nutrient-rich environment and clean water. Lemon bacopa requires moderate light but can tolerate low lighting if necessary. Leaves will turn reddish or bronze under high light. When phosphate levels are low leaves can attain a pink hue. Lemon bacopa is propagated through cuttings that easily take root in the substrate.

Notes:
Bacopa is extremely hardy aquarium plants and is a great beginner choice. However, its leaves are fragile and should be handled with care. 
CO2 injection and quality aquarium soil will yield better growth.
Please research appropriately to ensure your plant thrives.
Remove the gel surrounding the roots and plant into a quality substrate.

Family Name: Plantaginaceae 
Origin: Southeast United States
Height: 4-12”
pH: 6.0-7.5
Care: Easy
Light: Moderate
Co2: Not necessary
Propagation: Cuttings
Growth rate: Slow
Fertilizer: Liquid Plant Food